You are viewing missyjack

a queer and pleasant danger
Step right up for a game of Supernatural Fanfic Bingo ! 
13th-Jan-2010 11:52 pm
Kripkes Wincest fic
Ever watched Supernatural and thought – hey that’s just like that fic I read!? Of course you have!

The term “Kripked” was coined early in our fandom because, as opposed to the fanon crushing Joss Whedon, Eric seemed to plunder our livejournals see into our hearts and fulfil our fannish desires.

So I thought we should play along with Kripke, see how many common fanfic tropes have appeared on our Show. I have chosen common themes which you’d probably find in any fandom (with a few tweaks). We call them fanfic cliches beasue if a story is worth telling its worth telling a million times!

I’ve only included themes that occurred in a number of SPN fanfics before they occurred on the Show. So priest kink is in because fans were writing that long before “Nightmare”.

The obvious one I haven’t included is hurt/comfort because that’s every episode of Supernatural and nearly every SPN fic ever (although really I think we are well overdue some hypothermia induced snuggling!)
Check below the cut to see a full sized Bingo Card and find out which squares Kripke has checked off.


For fic examples in most of these categories, visit the Crack fic page at the SuperWiki.

Wing!fic:Wings appeared very early on in fandom. Usually it was Sam or Dean sprouting ‘em, but occasionally angels were involved. And then in Season Four Kripke gave us dear Cass and the whole Host of Heaven.

Wee!chesters :Raised on the road, learning to be hunters, the lives of young Sam and Dean provides great fic material. And the Show joined in with “Something Wicked”, “A Very Supernatural Christmas” and “After School Special”.

Lost Winchester brother Fanfic has written about long-lost siblings, both older and younger. Kripke certainly is aware it’s a TV cliché, and named the episode featuring the younger half-brother Adam Milligan “Jump The Shark”.

Impala Crack Fans love the Metallicar and she features in many stories - usually as a convenient place to fuck. She’s also featured in some utter crack including becoming a real live girl, being possessed and even getting pregnant with Dean’s trunk babies!.The Sampala appeared in the Knight Rider tribute (complete with much sexual innuendo) in “Changing Channels”.

Fourth Wall Hulk Smash!: Oh where to start? Kripke pwns fandom on this one. There’s always been some crack fic featuring Sam and Dean meeting fangirls, or fics where Sam and Dean meet Jared and Jensen. But Kripke went from “Hollywood Babylon” and poking fun at the industry even incorporating real notes he’d got from network execs in the script - and remember Sam on the studio tour when they mentioned Stars Hollows? Then “The Monster At The End Of This Book” with his own self insert in the form of Chuck and the introduction of fandom and Wincest, with Becky appearing in “Sympathy for the Devil” and again in “The Real Ghostbusters” . And let’s not forget the “House of Wax” shout out in “Fallen Idols”.

AU: Show has done two of the fanfic classics – a verse where Mary didn’t die (“What Is And What Should Never Be), and one where Sam and Dean aren’t brothers (“This Terrible Life”). Fandom’s written many many variations of course – let’s hope we get to see more. I’d love an historical AU of some sort – togas anyone?

Time Wimey stuff:. Fandom’s had the boys scooting ahead in time and back, and of course in the old time loop and so has the Show in “In The Beginning”, “The End” (also classic future!fic) and “Mystery Spot”.

Apocalypse: Hey – we did it first! Fans wrote whole verse set during and after an apocalypse and we had challenges and stuff! Kripke finally followed suit with a formal announcement in Season Four. “The End” gave us a glimpse of what it might look like.

Sex pollen : Or variations thereof eg a curse/spell/telepathy made us do it, with the old ‘fuck or die’ variation a fan favorite. Show got pretty damn close with “Sex and Violence”.

Pretending they’re gay! Fans love having characters posing as gay for some reason,or just being mistaken for gay and having to play along. We’ve had snippets on the Show – in “Bugs”, “Playthings” and “A Very Supernatural Christmas” -but I reckon we’re due a whole episode round this theme.

Character death: It’s a brave author who takes on killing a major character int heir story. Kripke apparently didn’t get the memo. Sam dies. Check. (“All Hell Breaks Loose”). Dean dies (“No Rest For The Wicked”). John dies (“In My Time Of Dying”). Castiel dies (“Lucifer Rising”)… And just about everyone else. Except Bobby.

Amnesia: A fandom favorite – one of the boys loses their memory – will the brotherly bond overcome it? Definitely would love to see this on the show.

MPreg: Fandom has knocked the boys and Castiel up multiple time. C’mon Kripke – give us ass babies! There’s also “normal” kidfic too. Maybe the boys have to look after Jesse? Or a flashforward or Au to one or both of the boys with kids?

Kinks: I had to roll all these into one but these are just some of the roles we like seeing the boys playing at. Shows has given us priests (“Nightmare”; “In The Beginning”) and prisoners (“Folsom Prison Blues”). Surely we’ll get hookers eventually? Of course there’s all those other sexual kinks although I think it’s highly unlikely we’ll get any watersports on the Show. But we did get that little S/M snippet in “Criss Angel is a Douchebag” didn’t we?

Crossovers: Fans have crossed the Supernatural verse with everything from Buffy to Transformers, Gilmore Girls to Harry Potter. Jeremy Carver gave us Supernatural literally crossing into Grey’s Anatomy, CSI: Miami, Knight Rider, a Japanese Game Show, every 80s sitcom ever and a Japanese game show in “Changing Channels”.

Evil Sam: Fandom loves an Evil Sam with some of the darkest fic around featuring Sam gone darkside. The Show has managed to give us glimpses of Evil Sam, without actually having Sam be evil, with his possession by Meg (“Born Under A Bad Sign”), and Lucifer (“The End”), and little glimpse of Evil Sam in “Lucifer Rising”. Who knows what we may yet see especially at that showdown in Detroit.

Cross Dressing: We love Dean in a frock. Or some nice lingerie. So does Ben Edlund, who revealed Dean’s penchant for pink panties in “The End”. Maybe those bras Dean’s always pulling out of his duffle are actually his…

Body Swap: While fandom has most often exploited the body swap idea for pornish purposes, I am sure we’d be happy with some good clean fun!

Wincest: Seriously who would’ve ever thought when we started writing Wincest way back when, joking about going to the Special Hell, that one day Kripke would write it. Okay so it’s a bit of cheat in that it’s in a fanfic, but it’s still pretty amazing.

Gender Switch: We love a girl!Sam or a girl!Dean and if the show did it, I am sure we could also tick that cross-dressing RPF off the list too.

Psychic Powers Are For Porn: While in canon Sam hasn’t used his psychic powers for any real fun purposes like sex, we at elast got the awesome Andy and his gay porn psychic broadcasts (“All Hell Breaks Loose I)

Devirginisation: Usually in fanfic, this trope is played out as one of the boys looses his virginity as a teenager –e ither to his brother or a hot chick. Only Kripke could crack it out and “re-hymenate” an adult Dean in “Monster Movie” and in order to give him a chance to loose his virginity – again.

Only as old as you feel: This cliché sees a character ageing or regressing –s sometimes mentally changing in their current body, or their “current” self in a much older or much younger body. In “The Curious Case Of Dean Winchester”, Chad Everett made a brilliant older Dean.

Animal transformation: Fandom has set the bar high with this one – I’ve read fics where Sam is a seas cucumber, Dean is a unicorn and Castiel is a kitten. And don’t get me started on the yaks!

For Spoiler Bingo – which includes references to spoilers for upcoming episodes – click here to go to another post.
Obviously I couldn’t fit everything on here: so let me know of any fic clichés you think the show has done – or should do in the future! And any fic recs much appreciated.

And Eric – thanks for playing fanfic cliché bingo – keep up the awesome work!
Comments 
13th-Jan-2010 01:56 pm (UTC) - Fantastic list!
One micro-question: Isn't it possible to argue that It's a Terrible Life is the amnesia-cliche?

Edited at 2010-01-13 01:58 pm (UTC)
13th-Jan-2010 09:05 pm (UTC) - Re: Fantastic list!
Oh if you are being generous to Kripke - certainly!
13th-Jan-2010 09:13 pm (UTC) - Re: Fantastic list!
That's what I was thinking too?
13th-Jan-2010 09:18 pm (UTC) - Re: Fantastic list!
Because I'm generous I'll give Kripke that one!
8th-Sep-2011 03:03 pm (UTC) - Re: Fantastic list!
Actually, I would totally have said that, but also, NOW, we have season 6 finale amnesia-Sam... OK, it's inside his head, but STILL...
13th-Jan-2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
Amnesia: A fandom favorite – one of the boys loses their memory – will the brotherly bond overcome it? Definitely would love to see this on the show.

Would It's a Terrible Life count as a type of amnesia? Not one set in the boys real world, granted--but with each believing they're strangers and still finding each other, hunting, and bonding anyway, you could argue it comes very close!

ETA: Argh, darnnit, the brilliant and timely heidi8 beat me to it. Sorry for the accidental repeat!

Edited at 2010-01-13 02:08 pm (UTC)
13th-Jan-2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
I think its a good point - and I am more than happy for Kripke to tick that off his card!
13th-Jan-2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
Oh man, this fandom is so blessed to have you. I giggled my way through this entire post, just reveling in a silly, fun, creative place fandom is.

As for Psychic Powers Are For Porn, Sam hasn't used his powers for porn, but he sure did mix psychic power training and sex with Ruby!

And with Sex Pollen, I think they got close in The Magnificent Seven when Dean was momentarily blitzed by Lust. Although he was in control enough to dunk her in a bathtub full of holy water. But still!

And I'm sure Sam/Madison could fit in there somewhere. Either as animal transformation, or the specific kink of one of the boys with a werewolf.

... I just know I'm going to be thinking of examples all day now. :)
13th-Jan-2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
All good points - esp with Madison.
13th-Jan-2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
Hilarious, and oh so true! What a fandom this is, and what a strange and wonderful relationship we have with the showrunner. An almost...co-dependent and incestuously close relationship, one might say... ;D
13th-Jan-2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
we are the Becky to his Chuck!!!!
14th-Jan-2010 11:51 pm (UTC)
The Unholy Consort to his evil!Sam...

Also, SPOILER WARNING:
Kripke's about to check off another square, too, with Insane Asylum fic! Oh, Eric. ;D
13th-Jan-2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
This is AWESOME. Also, there's even more tropes than can fit on a bingo card. For example, bloodplay!
13th-Jan-2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
oh yes, we've definitely had some bloodplay on the show!
13th-Jan-2010 08:50 pm (UTC)
brilliance. this makes me insanely giggly.
13th-Jan-2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!
(Deleted comment)
14th-Jan-2010 06:03 am (UTC)
Thank you!
14th-Jan-2010 01:26 am (UTC)
Impala Crack Fans love the Metallicar and she features in many stories - usually as a convenient place to fuck.

You said this but you didn't mention Dean and Anna in the back seat.

Sex pollen : Or variations thereof eg a curse/spell/telepathy made us do it, with the old ‘fuck or die’ variation a fan favorite. Show got pretty damn close with “Sex and Violence”.

And - I'm not good on episode titles - the one where Sam had to have sex with Lilith to save the world. Dean interrupted them, but definitely the same principle. And a way better idea than God's! (cf John 3:16)

Castiel dies (“Lucifer Rising”)… And just about everyone else. Except Bobby.

Wrong! Bobby died in "The End".

There’s also “normal” kidfic too. Maybe the boys have to look after Jesse? Or a flashforward or Au to one or both of the boys with kids?

"The Kids are Alright" did that, really. Although the kid turned out not to be Dean's, we got multiple scenes of Dean playing Dad.
14th-Jan-2010 06:03 am (UTC)
All good points!
14th-Jan-2010 02:17 am (UTC)
OH YOU AND YOUR GORGEOUS BRAIN! Love it!
14th-Jan-2010 06:02 am (UTC)
*smooch*
14th-Jan-2010 06:00 am (UTC)
OH YOU. This is wonderful!

One (hugely nitpicky) thing, though: Adam Milligan is their half-brother, not their step-brother :)
14th-Jan-2010 06:02 am (UTC)
Oh you are so right!!! Will rectify that ;D
14th-Jan-2010 06:27 am (UTC)
XD

Now if you'll excuse me, I'll be busy working out exactly how Kripke could fill up this bingo card... :P
14th-Jan-2010 06:43 am (UTC)
Wow, this is awesome.

We maybe, sorta, kindaish got Wincest - just not the Sam/Dean version when Mary kissed her daddy when he was the YED from 'In the Beginning'.
15th-Jan-2010 02:55 am (UTC)
yeah that def counts as Wincest!
8th-Sep-2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
OOOOH!!! ALSO, where Dean says "Mom's a babe, and I'm going to Hell. Again." lol. Very Marty McFly moment there... :D
14th-Jan-2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
That's awesome!

I should definitely have another supernatural marathon in the next few days, playing SPN-Fic-Bingo of course :D
15th-Jan-2010 02:53 am (UTC)
Character death: … And just about everyone else. Except Bobby.

Does implication count? ‘Cause in “The End” Dean-in-the-future goes to Bobby’s house and he finds Bobby’s empty wheelchair with a bullet hole in the back and a bloodstain.
15th-Jan-2010 02:54 am (UTC)
okay - so i need to change that to EVERYONE has died. WHAT SORT OF SHOW IS THIS??????
8th-Sep-2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
It's ok, cos Dean changed that future, so really, Bobby in fact HASN'T died yet. In fact, given he's the only one that hasn't actually had an actual death, I'm starting to think maybe HE'S God. (the original one, that is, not Castiel's God 2.0) Hmmm...
8th-Sep-2011 03:11 pm (UTC)
Wait!! No!! He has died, as someone pointed out a few posts down... I totes forgotted about that. :( Ah well, back to the drawing board...
15th-Jan-2010 10:42 am (UTC)
You are so right with this. Great idea.
15th-Jan-2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
HAHA - This is awesome! I'm totes gonna play this when I watch the show with my cousin. :D
27th-Jan-2010 08:28 am (UTC)
Here via spn_heavymeta

Awesome to the max. I'm ashamed to admit I've only read 9 of these scenarios, but I swear I will one day read the entire set, lol.

P.S. You are so right about the difference between Joss and Kripke :)
27th-Jan-2010 11:44 am (UTC)
Thanks!!! Actually the term "kripked" as opposed to "jossed" was coined relaly early in SPN fandom. I think its because Eric is a fanboy at heart!
28th-Jan-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
He is like a benevolent god - he gives us fans what we really want :)
14th-Mar-2010 03:01 am (UTC)
I cannot tell you how hard I laughed when I first read this-- I actually have it printed off, taped above my desk, and marked accordingly. ;D Very awesome and crackish!! :D
19th-Jun-2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
I was looking at a few of these. I was mentally pointing a few things out and then I realized, you probably wrote this DURING the 5th season! I was going, "But Bobby did die! (Much to my dismay) In "Swan Song"." I felt like a super huge dork- like the SPN version of a Trekkie. :D

All in all, I'm very happy that some of the fic tropes have been Kripked! I'd probably end up printing the bingo card and playing it when season 6 comes out.
20th-Jun-2010 03:13 am (UTC)
Yes I did this after ep 10 in S5, so Kripke managed quite a few more last Season - including one I didn't have here - the fandom favouite "Sam and Dean are soulmates"
20th-Jun-2010 02:20 pm (UTC)
I totally agree. They're WAY closer than the average brother, yet not incestual. I can't wait to see what season 6 has in store!
8th-Sep-2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
OMG YES RIGHT??? soulmates...
8th-Aug-2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
this is AWESOME! and soooo true :D :D :D made me a giggling puddle of fangirlishly yay!

oh and i agree on the It's a Terrible Life thing...we could squeeze and let it count!

i'm thinking about printing that and playing bingo while rewatching the show :D
8th-Sep-2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
Season 6 has totally smashed most remaining items to smithereens, yes?

Fourth Wall: French Mistake COMPLETELY hit this one out of the park. GUH!
AU: My Heart Will Go On!!!! Lol. Now that's not just a Sam-n-Dean AU, it's an AU on history itself. Also, French Mistake fits here too, methinks.
Character Death: Soooo many more character deaths in S6. :"(
Amnesia: Season finale had Sam with amnesia, well, inside his head, but still...
MPreg/Kidfic: no Mpreg, but we had Dean caring for a shapeshifter baby, as well as more Ben Braeden stuff too...
KINKS!!: as for the hooker thing, no actual hookering but there was that reference in the finale where the girl says to Sam maybe he's a hooker or something... Also, you didn't list this one, but COWBOYS!!! That's totally a kink. TOTALLY.
Crossovers: well, this one can't really be done better than in changing channels, but french mistake is totally a SPN/RPF crossover fic. Just you know, on screen. (Also, while on that topic, you should totally add RPF to your bingo card, yup. Cos it totally went way further than crossing the fourth wall.)
Evil Sam: DUH!! Soulless Sam was AWESOME. And went further than Sam being possessed or being bad for just a minute while having good intentions, he was just TOTALLY BAD!! Yummeh.
Bodyswap: Not S6, but I would like to point out that, although it wasn't Sam swapping with Dean, the show has in fact bodyswapped Sam. With that witch-kid.
Animal Transformation: not actually ANIMAL transformation, but we did get Dean being MOTW in Live Free or Twihard, where he becomes a vampire. Which is it's own trope really, and should totally be added to the bingo card, or the animal transformation should include this variation... :D

Soooo, I'm thinking, the only one here that hasn't been done AT ALL is the genderswitch. Well, that and strict Mpreg. But if you're lumping Mpreg with kidfic, then it's only genderswitch left, and Kripke & Co win the interwebz! (And yes, I realise Raphael has been genderswitched sort of by being in a female vessel, but that's kinda different anyway, isn't it??)

Also, YOU TOTALLY MISSED ONE!!! SOULFIC!!! When Cas touched Bobby's soul - OMFGSOHOT!!! *ahem!* (Sorry about that, just had a moment, won't happen again. Yeh right!)

God I love this post, SOOOOOOOOO MUUUUUUUUUCH LOOOOOOOOOVE!!!!!!!!
This page was loaded Dec 20th 2014, 1:36 am GMT.